68TH SAN SEBASTIAN FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS AND WINNERS

X

68TH SAN SEBASTIAN FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS AND WINNERS


“Dasatskisi / Beginning” bags the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival’s 68th edition. The French-Georgian co-production also wins the Best Director, Best Actress and Best Screenplay awards.

The Silver Shell for Best Actor goes to the group of actors in “Druk / Another Round” and The Special Jury Prize goes to the music documentary “Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan”.

The Jury Prize for Best Cinematography goes to Yuta Tsukinaga for his work in “Nakuko wa ineega / Any Crybabies Around?

The French-Georgian co-production Dasatskisi / Beginning has carried off the Golden Shell at San Sebastian Festival’s 68th edition, having also bagged another three awards: the Silver Shell for Best Director going to the debutant Dea Kulumbegashvili, the Silver Shell for Best Actress going to Ia Sukhitashvili and the Jury Prize for Best Screenplay going both to Kulumbegashvili herself and to Rati Oneli, also co-producer and actor in the film. 

On the other hand, the Official Jury chaired by the Italian filmmaker Luca Guadagnino has decided that the Silver Shell for Best Actor should go collectively to Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang and Lars Ranthe, the group of actors from the film Druk / Another Round (Denmark-Sweden-Netherlands), directed by Thomas Vinterberg.

In addition, the Special Jury Prize goes to Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan (UK), Julien Temple’s music documentary about the leader of The Pogues. In its decision, the jury stresses that the award is “for Julien Temple and Shane MacGowan for the beautiful, poetic, unflinching and unreconciled punk energy” transmitted by this film produced by Johnny Depp. 

Finally, the Jury Prize for Best Cinematography has gone to Yuta Tsukinaga for his work in the feature film Nakuko wa ineega / Any Crybabies Around? (Japan), directed by Takuma Sato.

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Isabel Lamberti’s La última primavera / Last Days of Spring (Netherlands-Spain) won the Kutxabank-New Directors Award, and in the same section a special mention went to Gē shēng yuán hé màn bàn pāi / Slow Singing (China), by Dong Xingyi. The Horizontes Award was presented to Sin señas particulares / Identifying Features (Mexico-Spain), by Fernanda Valadez, while the special mention went to Clarisa Navas for Las mil y una / One in a Thousand (Argentina-Germany). The Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award was carried off by Catarina Vasconcelos with A metamorfose dos pássaros / The Metamorphosis of Birds (Portugal) and the special mention went to Domangchin yeoja / The Woman Who Ran (South Korea), by Hong Sang-soo.

The Orona-Nest Award went to Catdog (India), by Ashmita Guha, with a special mention for The Speech (USA), by Haohao Yan. David Perez Sañudo’s Ane / Ane is Missing won the Irizar Basque Film Award, while Non dago Mikel? / Where is Mikel? by Amaia Merino and Miguel Ángel Llamas landed a special mention. The City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award went to The Father (UK), by Florian Zeller, and the Audience Award for Best European Film was carried off by El agente topo / The Mole Agent (Chile-USA-Germany-Netherlands-Spain), by Maite Alberdi. Moreover, the TCM Youth Award went to Ben Sharrock for Limbo (UK).

Dasatskisi / Beginning, Druk / Another Round and Limbo come from the official selection of the Festival de Cannes, which cancelled its 73rd edition this year due to the coronavirus.

”THANK YOU FOR YOUR UNCONDITIONAL SUPPORT”

During the gala, the rest of the awards were announced and the hosts, Edurne Ormazabal and Juan Diego Botto, thanked the audience for their support. “Each edition of the Film Festival is by definition unique and unrepeatable, but this year’s has been even more so. There have been no parties and no crowds, not even for whispering anything in the ear of our seat mates, and we have to say that we are moved by the exemplary behavior of the audience. Thank you for your unconditional support”, they remarked. The ceremony included the international premiere of El olvido que seremos / Forgotten We’ll Be, the Colombian production directed by Fernando Trueba and starring Javier Cámara. The film is an adaptation of Héctor Abad Faciolince’s homonymous novel.

Official awards – FIAPF

GOLDEN SHELL FOR BEST FILM

DASATSKISI / BEGINNING
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI (FRANCE – GEORGIA)  

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
CROCK OF GOLD: A FEW ROUNDS WITH SHANE MACGOWAN
JULIEN TEMPLE (UK)  

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST DIRECTOR
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI for DASATSKISI / BEGINNING

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST ACTRESS
IA SUKHITASHVILI for DASATSKISI / BEGINNING

SILVER SHELL FOR BEST ACTOR
MADS MIKKELSEN, THOMAS BO LARSEN, MAGNUS MILLANG, LARS RANTHE for DRUK / ANOTHER ROUND

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
DEA KULUMBEGASHVILI, RATI ONELI for DASATSKISI / BEGINNING

JURY PRIZE FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
YUTA TSUKINAGA for NAKUKO WA INEEGA / ANY CRYBABIES AROUND?

Other official awards

KUTXABANK-NEW DIRECTORS AWARD:
LA ÚLTIMA PRIMAVERA / LAST DAYS OF SPRING
SPECIAL MENTION
GĒ SHĒNG YUÁN HÉ MÀN BÀN PĀI / SLOW SINGING

HORIZONTES AWARD:
SIN SEÑAS PARTICULARES / IDENTIFYING FEATURES
SPECIAL MENTION
LAS MIL Y UNA / ONE IN A THOUSAND

ZABALTEGI-TABAKALERA AWARD:
A METAMORFOSE DOS PÁSSAROS / THE METAMORPHOSIS OF BIRDS
SPECIAL MENTION
DOMANGCHIN YEOJA / THE WOMAN WHO RAN

ORONA – NEST AWARD:
CATDOG
Short film by ASHMITA GUHA (INDIA) – Film & Television Institute of India SPECIAL MENTION
THE SPEECH
Short film by HAOHAO YAN (USA) – American Film Institute (USA)  

CITY OF DONOSTIA / SAN SEBASTIAN AUDIENCE AWARD:
THE FATHER by FLORIAN ZELLER (UK)  
&
Best European Film
EL AGENTE TOPO / THE MOLE AGENT

IRIZAR BASQUE FILM AWARD:
ANE / ANE IS MISSING
SPECIAL MENTION
NON DAGO MIKEL? / WHERE IS MIKEL?

TCM YOUTH AWARD:
LIMBO

Industry awards

WIP LATAM AWARDS
WIP LATAM INDUSTRY AWARD for PIEDRA NOCHE / DUSK STONE

EGEDA PLATINO INDUSTRIA AWARD FOR THE BEST WIP LATAM for
EL EMPLEADO Y EL PATRÓN / THE EMPLOYER AND THE EMPLOYEE

WIP EUROPA AWARDS
WIP EUROPA INDUSTRY AWARD for İKI ŞAFAK ARASINDA / BETWEEN TWO DAWNS   

WIP EUROPA AWARD for İKI ŞAFAK ARASINDA / BETWEEN TWO DAWNS

EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM

DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD for POBRES PIBESBEN   

DALE! AWARD (DEVELOPMENT LATIN AMERICA-EUROPE) for ¿QUIÉN MATÓ A NARCISO? / WHO KILLED NARCISO  

EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD for EL REPARTIDOR ESTÁ EN CAMINO / RIDERS   

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE for EL DÍA DE MI BESTIA / THE DAY OF MY BEAST

IKUSMIRA BERRIAK AWARD

IRUSOIN POST-PRODUCTION AWARD for LA MISTERIOSA MIRADA DEL FLAMENCO / THE MYSTERIOUS GAZE OF THE FLAMINGO

ZINEMALDIA STATUP CHALLENGE AWARD

FILMCHAIN (UNITED KINGDOM)  

Weitere post

X